Be a PRO & get up to 50% off on select brands. Explore Now
you are here: HomeNewsIndia

COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker: Over 20.2 lakh people in India get jabbed on May 8, 16.9 crore shots administered so far

Everyone above 18 years of age is now eligible to get vaccinated against COVID-19. Registration for the newly eligible population groups commenced on April 28. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal or through the Aarogya Setu app.

May 09, 2021 / 08:58 AM IST
India rolled out the third phase of its COVID-19 vaccination drive for those in the 18-45 age group on May 1. (Representative image)

India rolled out the third phase of its COVID-19 vaccination drive for those in the 18-45 age group on May 1. (Representative image)

More than 20.23 lakh COVID-19 vaccine doses were administered in India on May 8, according to the Union Health Ministry's latest provisional report.

With that, over 16.94 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses have been administered across the country so far. On May 8, 8.37 lakh beneficiaries received their first shot and 11.85 lakh people were given their second dose. This included healthcare and frontline workers, people aged over 60 and beneficiaries above the age of 45 with or without comorbidities.

The government had earlier revised the gap between the two doses for the Oxford-AstraZeneca's Covishield, being manufactured by the Serum Institute of India, to six-eight weeks. However, the interval for the second dose of Bharat Biotech's Covaxin remains unchanged.

Follow our LIVE blog for the latest updates of the novel coronavirus pandemic

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the nationwide vaccination drive on January 16, with healthcare workers at the frontline of India's COVID-19 battle getting their first jabs.

Close

COVID-19 Vaccine

Frequently Asked Questions

View more
How does a vaccine work?

A vaccine works by mimicking a natural infection. A vaccine not only induces immune response to protect people from any future COVID-19 infection, but also helps quickly build herd immunity to put an end to the pandemic. Herd immunity occurs when a sufficient percentage of a population becomes immune to a disease, making the spread of disease from person to person unlikely. The good news is that SARS-CoV-2 virus has been fairly stable, which increases the viability of a vaccine.

How many types of vaccines are there?

There are broadly four types of vaccine — one, a vaccine based on the whole virus (this could be either inactivated, or an attenuated [weakened] virus vaccine); two, a non-replicating viral vector vaccine that uses a benign virus as vector that carries the antigen of SARS-CoV; three, nucleic-acid vaccines that have genetic material like DNA and RNA of antigens like spike protein given to a person, helping human cells decode genetic material and produce the vaccine; and four, protein subunit vaccine wherein the recombinant proteins of SARS-COV-2 along with an adjuvant (booster) is given as a vaccine.

What does it take to develop a vaccine of this kind?

Vaccine development is a long, complex process. Unlike drugs that are given to people with a diseased, vaccines are given to healthy people and also vulnerable sections such as children, pregnant women and the elderly. So rigorous tests are compulsory. History says that the fastest time it took to develop a vaccine is five years, but it usually takes double or sometimes triple that time.

View more
Show

The country began the second phase of the vaccination drive from March 1 in which everyone above 60 years of age and those over 45 years with comorbidities could start getting the vaccine.

From April 1, vaccination was opened for everyone above the age of 45 with or without comorbidities.

The country rolled out the third phase of its COVID-19 vaccination drive for those in the 18-45 age group on May 1. The central government has liberalised the vaccination drive to allow states, private hospitals and industrial establishments to procure the doses directly from manufacturers.

Registration on CoWIN platform for the third phase began on April 28.

Here are key developments related to the COVID-19 vaccination process:

> The number of COVID-19 vaccination centres will be increased three times in Delhi, said Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on May 8. Currently, vaccination is going on at 100 centres in Delhi. The number of centres will be increased to 250-300 by the Delhi government, he said in an online briefing. He also demanded that the Centre supply around 2.6 crore more vaccine doses for inoculation of all people in the national capital in the next three months.

> A massive coronavirus vaccination drive will be initiated for 18-44 years age group in Uttar Pradesh from May 10, said Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on the day. He said the drive will be conducted in Aligarh, Agra, Prayagraj, Kanpur, Ghaziabad, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Bareilly, Meerut, Moradabad, Lucknow, Varanasi, Saharanpur, Firozabad, Mathura-Vrindavan, Ayodhya and Shahjahanpur municipal corporations and Gautam Buddh Nagar.

> More than 84 lakh COVID-19 vaccine doses are still available with states and union territories and over 53 lakh doses will be distributed to them in the next three days, the Centre said on the day. In an official statement, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare said that so far over 17.49 crore vaccine doses have been provided to states/UTs, out of which around 16.7 crore doses have been consumed.

> Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot said on the day that his government will consider importing COVID-19 vaccines to ensure that people in the state are inoculated against the viral disease at the earliest. Speaking at a high-level meeting held to review the COVID-19 situation in the state, the chief minister stressed the need to accelerate the pace of vaccination to stem the spread of the pandemic and bring down the fatality rate.

> Indian Test team's vice-captain Ajinkya Rahane and senior pacer Umesh Yadav received their first dose of the COVID-19 vaccine on the day.

Here are the vaccination counts:
StatesTotal Beneficiaries
Andhra Pradesh72,94,471
Arunachal Pradesh2,76,476
Assam29,90,895
Bihar76,87,374
Chandigarh2,47,629
Chhattisgarh58,14,814
Delhi38,97,189
Goa3,91,445
Gujarat1,37,86,185
Haryana 42,66,748
Himachal Pradesh20,37,743
Jharkhand 32,69,710
Karnataka1,04,87,851
Kerala79,33,903
Madhya Pradesh 85,95,188
Maharashtra1,78,58,864
Odisha 61,59,998
Punjab38,36,530
Rajasthan1,40,19,524
Tamil Nadu64,80,287
Telangana 51,87,863
Uttar Pradesh 1,35,93,961
Uttarakhand 23,26,309
West Bengal1,18,91,417

(With inputs from PTI)

Click here for Moneycontrol’s full coverage of the coronavirus pandemic
Moneycontrol News
first published: May 9, 2021 08:58 am

stay updated

Get Daily News on your Browser
Sections
Enjoying Moneycontrol?

How about a quick survey to help us improve our services?

Ok, sure

Maybe next time!