Moneycontrol

Budget 2021

Associate Partners:

  • SMC
  • Samsung
  • Volvo

Moneycontrol

Budget 2021

Associate Partners:

  • SMCSamsungVolvo
Webinar :Join an expert panel for a webinar on Smart investments for a secure retirement January 28, 2021. Register now!

Emmy Awards: List of nominees in top categories

'Better Call Saul', 'The Crown', 'The Mandalorian' and 'Ozark' are among series nominated in the best Drama Series category. Check nominations across key categories.

July 29, 2020 / 10:43 AM IST
Still from 'Euphoria' (Image: Eddy Chen/HBO via AP)

Still from 'Euphoria' (Image: Eddy Chen/HBO via AP)


The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, on July 28, announced the list of nominations for the annual prime-time Emmy Awards.

Here's the list of nominees for the top categories:

Outstanding Drama Series:

Better Call Saul
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Handmaid’s Tale
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Things

Succession

Outstanding Actor, Drama Series:

Close
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This is Us”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
Brian Cox, “Succession”

Steve Carell, “The Morning Show”

Outstanding Actress, Drama Series:

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Zendaya, “Euphoria”

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama Series:

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”
Nicholas Braun, “Succession”
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”

Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series:

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”
Sarah Snook, “Succession”
Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”

Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Comedy Series:

Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
The Good Place
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek

What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Actor, Comedy Series:

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding Actress, Comedy Series:

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Comedy Series:

Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy Series:

Mahershala Ali, “Ramy”
Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

 

Also read | Nomination surprises: 'The Mandalorian,' Quibi get Emmy Awards love

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program:

The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Limited Series:

Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox

Watchmen

Outstanding Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie:

Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”
Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
Paul Mescal, “Normal People”

Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood”

Outstanding Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie:

Regina King, “Watchmen”
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Octavia Spencer, “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Limited Series or Movie:

Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
Jean Smart, “Watchmen”
Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”
Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America”
Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America”

Holland Taylor, “Hollywood”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie:

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend”
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen”
Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen”

Louis Gossett Jr.,” Watchmen”

Outstanding Television Movie:

American Son
Bad Education
Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

For the complete list, visit Emmys.com

 
Moneycontrol News
first published: Jul 29, 2020 09:27 am

stay updated

Get Daily News on your Browser
Sections