Moneycontrol

Budget 2023Budget 2023

PARTNERS

  • Tata AIA Life Insurance
  • Hafele
  • Motilal Oswal
  • SMC Global Securities Limited
  • SBI Life
  • DSP Mutual Fund
Upcoming Event : LeapToUnicorn - mentoring, networking and fundraising for startups. Register now

Cryptocurrency Prices today on December 3: Market goes green over positive news on regulation

A Cabinet note circulated by the government on the upcoming cryptocurrency bill has spelt positive news for crypto investors and the industry, suggesting regulation, rather than banning private cryptocurrency. The note, defining cryptocurrency as a crypto asset will be under the regulatory purview of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).

December 03, 2021 / 09:06 AM IST
Cryptocurrency (Representative image)

Cryptocurrency (Representative image)

The global crypto market capitalisation declined 0.41 percent over the last 24 hours to stand at $2.60 trillion. Bitcoin saw a fall in its market dominance by about 0.07 percent over the last day to stand at 41.04 percent.

The total cryptocurrency trading volume over the last 24 hours was $115.29 billion, falling by 5.93 percent. While DeFi ($14.74 billion) accounted for 12.78 percent of the total crypto volume, stablecoins ($89.17 billion) made for 77.34 percent of the crypto market's 24-hour market volume.

Bitcoin is trading at Rs 44,55,317, up 3.13 percent.

Other major cryptocurrencies like Ethereum (Rs 3,56,265.8) rose by 9.32 percent and Binance Coin (Rs 48,450) by around 4.96 percent. On the other hand, Polkadot (Rs 57.59) shrank by 6.48 percent over the last 24-hours.

As of 8:05 am on December 3, these were the prices of various cryptocurrencies (Data from WazirX)

CryptocurrencyPrice (In INR)24-hour change (in percent)
Bitcoin44,55,317+3.13
Ethereum3,56,265.8+9.32
Cardano132.79+11.11
Tether78.94+4.97
Solana18,154+18.19
Avalanche8,547.99+0.56
Litecoin15,976.65+6.62
XRP76.51+2.71
Axie10,745+5,34