Moneycontrol

Budget 2023Budget 2023

PARTNERS

  • Tata AIA Life Insurance
  • Hafele
  • Motilal Oswal
Budget 2023
Budget 2023
you are here: HomeNewsPrivacy
privacy
Jump to
  • New Twitter whistleblower says privacy lapses continued into Musk era Jan 26, 2023 03:35 PM IST

    New Twitter whistleblower says privacy lapses continued into Musk era

    As many as 4,000 company employees could access an internal function nicknamed “GodMode” that allows them to take over private accounts and tweet – or delete tweets from them, according to a whistleblower complaint filed in mid-October, two weeks before Musk took over the company. It’s not clear if the problem has been resolved since the complaint was filed.

  • Ireland fines Meta 390M euros in latest privacy crackdown Jan 04, 2023 09:01 PM IST

    Ireland fines Meta 390M euros in latest privacy crackdown

    Ireland’s Data Protection Commission imposed two fines totaling 390 million euros ($414 million) in its decision in two cases that could shake up Meta’s business model targeting users with ads based on what they do online.

  • Meta cannot run ads based on personal data, EU privacy watchdog rules - source Dec 06, 2022 10:56 PM IST

    Meta cannot run ads based on personal data, EU privacy watchdog rules - source

    The Irish privacy regulator, which will issue the final decision, has been given a month by EU privacy watchdog the European Data Protection Board to do so. Its decision is likely to include hefty fines, the person said.

  • Apple is sued by women who say AirTag lets stalkers track victims Dec 06, 2022 09:12 PM IST

    Apple is sued by women who say AirTag lets stalkers track victims

    In a proposed class action filed on Monday in San Francisco federal court, the women said Apple has been unable to protect people from unwanted trafficking through AirTag since launching what it called the "stalker proof" device in April 2021.

  • New report claims Apple isn't as privacy-focused as you think Nov 22, 2022 11:50 AM IST

    New report claims Apple isn't as privacy-focused as you think

    The report says that Apple collects and stores information that can be used to identify the user

  • Facebook to make changes from December 1 – no more political or religious views on profiles Nov 18, 2022 12:10 PM IST

    Facebook to make changes from December 1 – no more political or religious views on profiles

    Meta said that the changes were in line with making Facebook easier to navigate

  • Your name, address, password, etc. will be shared by IRCTC to monetise passenger data Aug 19, 2022 08:57 PM IST

    Your name, address, password, etc. will be shared by IRCTC to monetise passenger data

    A tender floated by IRCTC also talks about studying ‘behavioural data’ such as flow of passengers, class of journey, frequency of journey, tracking passengers’ travel timings, booking timings, payment mode etc in a bid to monetise it

  • Data Privacy Bill roll back: What was the Bill all about? Why was it withdrawn? | Trends Aug 05, 2022 01:01 PM IST

    Data Privacy Bill roll back: What was the Bill all about? Why was it withdrawn? | Trends

    The Indian government on Wednesday rolled back the Data Protection Bill, which was first introduced in 2019 and had been in the works since 2018. IT Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said that after much deliberations by the Joint Committee of Parliament, there were 81 amendments and 12 recommendations.

  • Legislations that restrict cross-border data, storage of data outside countries a concern: Google Jul 21, 2022 03:29 PM IST

    Legislations that restrict cross-border data, storage of data outside countries a concern: Google

    India is considering a data protection Bill that mandates Big Tech to store a copy of sensitive personal data within the country. Google’s Chief Privacy Officer Keith Enright says such requirements could create impediments to the way the Internet operates.

  • Aadhaar-voter list linkage: EC warns of severe action against poll officials if Aadhaar data leaked Jul 05, 2022 05:36 PM IST

    Aadhaar-voter list linkage: EC warns of severe action against poll officials if Aadhaar data leaked

    The Commission has also emphasised that submission of Aadhaar by electors is "voluntary."

  • Storyboard18 | Personalisation - Myths And Facts Jul 04, 2022 02:31 PM IST

    Storyboard18 | Personalisation - Myths And Facts

    Experts talk about personalization of advertising and how effective it is in today's day and time.

  • A face search engine anyone can use is alarmingly accurate May 30, 2022 02:04 PM IST

    A face search engine anyone can use is alarmingly accurate

    PimEyes users are supposed to search only for their own faces or for the faces of people who have consented, owner Giorgi Gobronidze said. But added he was relying on people to act “ethically,” offering little protection against the technology’s erosion of the long-held ability to stay anonymous in a crowd

  • Twitter to pay $150 million penalty over privacy of users' data May 26, 2022 06:14 AM IST

    Twitter to pay $150 million penalty over privacy of users' data

    The Justice Department and the Federal Trade Commission announced the settlement with Twitter on Wednesday. The regulators allege Twitter violated a 2011 FTC order by deceiving users about how well it maintained and protected the privacy and security of their nonpublic contact information.

  • Not all VPNs: CERT-In issues FAQs on controversial April 28 directions and more May 18, 2022 01:14 PM IST

    Not all VPNs: CERT-In issues FAQs on controversial April 28 directions and more

    The April 28 directions had stated that VPN service providers would be required to maintain logs including names of customers, their IP addresses etc. for a period of five years.

  • Google I/O 2022: Android 13 Beta 2 announced May 12, 2022 01:39 PM IST

    Google I/O 2022: Android 13 Beta 2 announced

    The second beta of Android 13 will let you try out many features before official release

  • Ola Electric responds to takedown notice by customer Balwant Singh, asks him to delete ‘negative’ social media posts within 24 hours May 12, 2022 10:44 AM IST

    Ola Electric responds to takedown notice by customer Balwant Singh, asks him to delete ‘negative’ social media posts within 24 hours

    Earlier Balwant Singh had sent a notice to Ola Electric asking the company to take down telemetry data published on social media

  • Telangana remains most surveilled State; Tamil Nadu sees three-fold increase in CCTVs May 11, 2022 07:36 PM IST

    Telangana remains most surveilled State; Tamil Nadu sees three-fold increase in CCTVs

    With half of the country’s CCTV cameras, Telangana is the most surveilled state in India. The proliferation of CCTVs comes in the absence of laws to regulate their usage and amid privacy concerns

  • 5 issues with the recent Cert-In directions and what they mean May 03, 2022 09:05 AM IST

    5 issues with the recent Cert-In directions and what they mean

    Experts worry the compliance requirements could be financially burdensome for companies; privacy issues too could become an issue

  • UK couple claim neighbour installed mannequin in his window to stare into their bedroom Mar 04, 2022 04:38 PM IST

    UK couple claim neighbour installed mannequin in his window to stare into their bedroom

    The couple, who live in London, took their neighbour to court for invading their privacy but lost the case.

  • It has become a pandemic of misinformation, fear and addiction: Vivek Wadhwa Jan 28, 2022 12:46 PM IST

    It has become a pandemic of misinformation, fear and addiction: Vivek Wadhwa

    The digital-detox pioneer who is also a futurist says that it’s time we take control of technology

  • WhatsApp co-founder Brian Acton takes over as interim CEO of Signal: 5 reasons why this is significant Jan 11, 2022 12:18 PM IST

    WhatsApp co-founder Brian Acton takes over as interim CEO of Signal: 5 reasons why this is significant

    Acton co-founded WhatsApp in 2009 but walked out in 2017 following differences with Mark Zuckerberg over the use of customer data. A year later, Moxie Marlinspike and he started the non-profit Signal Foundation, which oversees the messaging app

  • The invisible enemy: Breach of PM's Twitter account shows none of us are safe on social media Dec 21, 2021 10:13 PM IST

    The invisible enemy: Breach of PM's Twitter account shows none of us are safe on social media

    The 542-page report of the Joint Parliamentary Committee on Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019, was tabled in Rajya Sabha, demanding greater accountability from social media platforms.

  • DuckDuckGo brings Apple-inspired App Tracking Protection for Android Nov 23, 2021 05:01 PM IST

    DuckDuckGo brings Apple-inspired App Tracking Protection for Android

    DuckDuckGo, in its internal tests, found that more than 96 percent of some of the most popular free Android apps have third-party trackers that most users are unaware of.

  • Non-personal data protection | Inadequate consultation between Centre, states could pose issues: MP Amar Patnaik Nov 17, 2021 07:38 AM IST

    Non-personal data protection | Inadequate consultation between Centre, states could pose issues: MP Amar Patnaik

    The government set up a committee headed by Infosys co-founder Kris Gopalakrishnan to regulate non-personal data. The idea was to set up a framework to unlock the economic value of this data and also address concerns arising out of such data.

  • Storyboard | A privacy-led tsunami of change that CMOs need to survive Oct 27, 2021 11:39 AM IST

    Storyboard | A privacy-led tsunami of change that CMOs need to survive

    The changes to digital advertising can only be survived by a willingness to change, unlearn and relearn.