Moneycontrol PRO
Upcoming Event:Attend Algo Convention Live, 2 Days & 12+ Speakers at best offer Rs.999/-, exclusive for Moneycontrol Pro subscribers. Register now!

Oscars 2022 | Full list of nominees for 94th Academy Awards

The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences on February 8 announced the nominees list for the Oscar Awards 2022. The 94th Academy Awards ceremony which is set on March 27, will honor the best films released between March 1 and December 31, 2021. And the nominees for Oscar Awards 2022 are…

February 10, 2022 / 11:25 PM IST
BEST PICTURE | Belfast, CODA, Don’t Look Up, Drive My Car, Dune, King Richard, Licorice Pizza, Nightmare Alley, The Power of the Dog, West Side Story
BEST PICTURE | Belfast, CODA, Don’t Look Up, Drive My Car, Dune, King Richard, Licorice Pizza, Nightmare Alley, The Power of the Dog, West Side Story
BEST DIRECTOR | Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza), Kenneth Branagh (Belfast), Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog), Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car), Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
BEST DIRECTOR | Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza), Kenneth Branagh (Belfast), Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog), Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car), Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
BEST ACTRESS | Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye), Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter), Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers), Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos), Kristen Stewart (Spencer)
BEST ACTRESS | Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye), Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter), Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers), Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos), Kristen Stewart (Spencer)
BEST ACTOR | Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos), Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog), Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick … Boom!), Will Smith (King Richard), Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)
BEST ACTOR | Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos), Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog), Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick … Boom!), Will Smith (King Richard), Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS | Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter), Ariana DeBose (West Side Story), Judi Dench (Belfast), Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog), Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS | Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter), Ariana DeBose (West Side Story), Judi Dench (Belfast), Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog), Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR | Ciarán Hinds (Belfast), Troy Kotsur (CODA), Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog), J.K. Simmons (Being the Ricardos), Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR | Ciarán Hinds (Belfast), Troy Kotsur (CODA), Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog), J.K. Simmons (Being the Ricardos), Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN | Cruella (Jenny Beavan), Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran), Dune (Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan), Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira), West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN | Cruella (Jenny Beavan), Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran), Dune (Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan), Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira), West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)
BEST SOUND | Belfast (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri), Dune (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett), No Time to Die (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor), The Power of the Dog (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb), West Side Story (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)
BEST SOUND | Belfast (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri), Dune (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett), No Time to Die (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor), The Power of the Dog (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb), West Side Story (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | CODA (screenplay by Siân Heder), Drive My Car (screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe), Dune (screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth), The Lost Daughter (written by Maggie Gyllenhaal), The Power of the Dog (written by Jane Campion)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | CODA (screenplay by Siân Heder), Drive My Car (screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe), Dune (screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth), The Lost Daughter (written by Maggie Gyllenhaal), The Power of the Dog (written by Jane Campion)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | Belfast (written by Kenneth Branagh), Don’t Look Up (screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay & David Sirota), King Richard (written by Zach Baylin), Licorice Pizza (written by Paul Thomas Anderson), The Worst Person in the World (written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | Belfast (written by Kenneth Branagh), Don’t Look Up (screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay & David Sirota), King Richard (written by Zach Baylin), Licorice Pizza (written by Paul Thomas Anderson), The Worst Person in the World (written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT | Affairs of the Art (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills), Bestia (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz), Boxballet (Anton Dyakov), Robin Robin (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please), The Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT | Affairs of the Art (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills), Bestia (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz), Boxballet (Anton Dyakov), Robin Robin (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please), The Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez)
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT | Ala Kachuu — Take and Run (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger), The Dress (Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Ślesicki), The Long Goodbye (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed), On My Mind (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson), Please Hold (K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse)
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT | Ala Kachuu — Take and Run (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger), The Dress (Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Ślesicki), The Long Goodbye (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed), On My Mind (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson), Please Hold (K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse)
BEST FILM EDITING | Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin), Dune (Joe Walker), King Richard (Pamela Martin), The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras), Tick, Tick … Boom! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)
BEST FILM EDITING | Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin), Dune (Joe Walker), King Richard (Pamela Martin), The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras), Tick, Tick … Boom! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS | Dune (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer), Free Guy (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick), No Time to Die (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould), Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver), Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS | Dune (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer), Free Guy (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick), No Time to Die (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould), Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver), Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN | Dune (production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos), Nightmare Alley (production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau), The Power of the Dog (production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards), The Tragedy of Macbeth (production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh), West Side Story (production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN | Dune (production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos), Nightmare Alley (production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau), The Power of the Dog (production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards), The Tragedy of Macbeth (production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh), West Side Story (production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell), Dune (Hans Zimmer), Encanto (Germaine Franco), Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias), The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell), Dune (Hans Zimmer), Encanto (Germaine Franco), Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias), The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood)
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING | Coming 2 America (Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer), Cruella (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon), Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr), The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh), House of Gucci (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING | Coming 2 America (Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer), Cruella (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon), Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr), The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh), House of Gucci (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE | Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer), Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie), Luca (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren), The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht), Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho)
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE | Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer), Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie), Luca (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren), The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht), Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho)
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell), Attica (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry), Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie), Summer of Soul (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein), Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell), Attica (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry), Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie), Summer of Soul (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein), Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT | Audible (Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean), Lead Me Home (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk), The Queen of Basketball (Ben Proudfoot), Three Songs for Benazir (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei), When We Were Bullies (Jay Rosenblatt)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT | Audible (Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean), Lead Me Home (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk), The Queen of Basketball (Ben Proudfoot), Three Songs for Benazir (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei), When We Were Bullies (Jay Rosenblatt)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG | “Be Alive” — music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (King Richard), “Dos Oruguitas” — music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto), “Down to Joy” — music and lyrics by Van Morrison (Belfast), “No Time to Die” — music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (No Time to Die), “Somehow You Do” — music and lyrics by Diane Warren (Four Good Days)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG | “Be Alive” — music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (King Richard), “Dos Oruguitas” — music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto), “Down to Joy” — music and lyrics by Van Morrison (Belfast), “No Time to Die” — music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (No Time to Die), “Somehow You Do” — music and lyrics by Diane Warren (Four Good Days)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY | Dune (Greig Fraser), Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen), The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner), The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel), West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY | Dune (Greig Fraser), Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen), The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner), The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel), West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE | Drive My Car (Japan), Flee (Denmark), The Hand of God (Italy), Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan), The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE | Drive My Car (Japan), Flee (Denmark), The Hand of God (Italy), Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan), The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
Moneycontrol News
Sections
ISO 27001 - BSI Assurance Mark