Moneycontrol PRO
data protection bill
Jump to
  • Data protection bill: Govt can't violate privacy of citizens, personal data access only in exceptional situations, says MoS IT Nov 27, 2022 10:46 AM IST

    Data protection bill: Govt can't violate privacy of citizens, personal data access only in exceptional situations, says MoS IT

    Speaking during an online discussion, the minister said the National Data Governance Framework Policy has provision for handling anonymisation of data — which is not part of the draft Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Bill 2022.

  • Data Protection Bill | A step closer to a dedicated data protection framework Nov 23, 2022 03:12 PM IST

    Data Protection Bill | A step closer to a dedicated data protection framework

    The Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 is a simpler and more easily understandable version in comparison to its predecessors — not only in terms of language, but also in terms of the obligations it sets to impose, and the structure it seeks to put in place

  • Data Protection Bill | Further discussions may give a more comprehensive law Nov 23, 2022 11:58 AM IST

    Data Protection Bill | Further discussions may give a more comprehensive law

    Keeping in mind the Government of India’s foremost objective of enabling a safe online environment for individuals, it appears that these penalties of up to Rs 500 crore have been prescribed as a deterrent

  • Data Protection Bill | Three changes that will sharpen draft Bill Nov 22, 2022 05:03 PM IST

    Data Protection Bill | Three changes that will sharpen draft Bill

    Protecting citizens’ privacy is a pre-eminent mandate of any data protection regime. The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill appears to have departed farther away from that mandate

  • Data Protection Bill | State gets absolute power, and that’s not a good thing Nov 22, 2022 09:50 AM IST

    Data Protection Bill | State gets absolute power, and that’s not a good thing

    Where the Bill is fundamentally flawed is in the government’s refusal to explore any nuance in asserting the State’s absolute right to access anybody’s data

  • Data Protection Bill | Will this privacy-lite version meet needs of a digital India? Nov 21, 2022 12:20 PM IST

    Data Protection Bill | Will this privacy-lite version meet needs of a digital India?

    A major criticism of earlier drafts was the wide list of exemptions given to governmental authorities under the Act. It appears that such exemptions are continued under current draft

  • Data protection bill may ease compliance burden, but ambiguity gives govt more powers: Experts Nov 18, 2022 07:43 PM IST

    Data protection bill may ease compliance burden, but ambiguity gives govt more powers: Experts

    The government seems to have given itself a wide berth to legislate through Rules that don’t require parliamentary proceedings, say lawyers and digital activists

  • Govt proposes penalty of up to Rs 500 crore for each data breach under Data Protection Bill Nov 18, 2022 03:13 PM IST

    Govt proposes penalty of up to Rs 500 crore for each data breach under Data Protection Bill

    The draft personal data protection bill, issued in 2019, had proposed a penalty of Rs 15 crore or 4 per cent of the global turnover of an entity.

  • ‘She’ and ‘her’ for all genders feature in draft Data Protection Bill Nov 18, 2022 03:04 PM IST

    ‘She’ and ‘her’ for all genders feature in draft Data Protection Bill

    The interpretation section of the draft Personal Data Protection Bill stated, "In this Act... the pronouns “her” and “she” have been used for an individual, irrespective of gender."

  • Data law will be passed and implemented ‘much before’ 2024 general elections Nov 17, 2022 07:03 PM IST

    Data law will be passed and implemented ‘much before’ 2024 general elections

    Expect a world-class framework, some exceptions for the government, and financial penalties on misuse of data, says Rajeev Chandrasekhar on Personal Data Protection Bill

  • Data Protection Bill will penalise platforms for data misuse: Rajeev Chandrasekhar Nov 15, 2022 11:32 AM IST

    Data Protection Bill will penalise platforms for data misuse: Rajeev Chandrasekhar

    Rajeev Chandrasekhar made the remarks in response to reports that Google had agreed to pay $392 million in penalties for tracking the location of users who had logged out of Google apps.

  • New data protection bill draft in next few days: IT Minister Sep 22, 2022 07:20 PM IST

    New data protection bill draft in next few days: IT Minister

    Vaishnaw said the joint parliamentary committee which went through the original draft suggested 88 amendments to a bill of 91 sections, which led the government to decide that there was "no option" but to withdraw the original bill completely.

  • Drafting of new data protection bill almost complete as Centre to introduce it in parliament by budget session: Ashwini Vaishnaw Sep 19, 2022 10:40 AM IST

    Drafting of new data protection bill almost complete as Centre to introduce it in parliament by budget session: Ashwini Vaishnaw

    Also, the upcoming telecom bill will be introduced in the next 8-10 days, which has been drafted with the aim of being technology-neutral and ensuring user protection, said Ashwini Vaishnaw, minister of electronics and information technology, and communications

  • New Data Protection Bill, Digital India Act to make online world more accountable: Ashwini Vaishnaw Sep 05, 2022 04:38 PM IST

    New Data Protection Bill, Digital India Act to make online world more accountable: Ashwini Vaishnaw

    Union minister in the electronics and information technology Ashwini Vaishnaw also said that the government will be floating a new telecom bill, and requested stakeholders to provide their suggestions on the draft

  • Data protection bill’s demise will be mourned by none Aug 08, 2022 12:01 PM IST

    Data protection bill’s demise will be mourned by none

    In drafting the new bill, the government has an existing model to look at and pick up what it wishes to. This is the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation

  • All you need to know about Personal Data Protection Bill 2019, and why it was withdrawn Aug 04, 2022 06:03 PM IST

    All you need to know about Personal Data Protection Bill 2019, and why it was withdrawn

    The latest version of the Bill included both personal and non-personal data in its ambit, which would be dealt with by a Data Protection Authority.

  • Govt withdraws Data Protection Bill from Lok Sabha Aug 03, 2022 05:42 PM IST

    Govt withdraws Data Protection Bill from Lok Sabha

    New Delhi, Aug 3 The government on Wednesday withdrew the Data Protection Bill from the Lok Sabha. The Bill was introduced on December 11, 2019..

  • Govt withdraws Personal Data Protection Bill 2019, to present new bill Aug 03, 2022 04:37 PM IST

    Govt withdraws Personal Data Protection Bill 2019, to present new bill

    The Centre told the members of the Joint Parliamentary Committee that a new Bill that fits into the comprehensive legal framework is being worked on.

  • Data localisation is no panacea Jul 26, 2022 10:28 AM IST

    Data localisation is no panacea

    India’s Data Protection Bill is designed to allow the government to get its hands on any data it demands without any problems

  • Data protection bill: Parliamentary panel's recommendations to hit India business environment, FDI flows, say global industry bodies Mar 04, 2022 06:52 PM IST

    Data protection bill: Parliamentary panel's recommendations to hit India business environment, FDI flows, say global industry bodies

    The industry associations have sought wider consultations with stakeholders before the bill is introduced in Parliament.

  • Data protection bill sensitive issue, needs extensive discussions, says Vaishnaw Feb 23, 2022 03:02 PM IST

    Data protection bill sensitive issue, needs extensive discussions, says Vaishnaw

    Some six-seven tricky issues need to be resolved and the government has sought feedback from states on the bill, the IT minister has said

  • Winter Session of Parliament | Joint committee on Data Protection Bill to present its report in both Houses today Dec 16, 2021 08:22 AM IST

    Winter Session of Parliament | Joint committee on Data Protection Bill to present its report in both Houses today

    The Bill, introduced in Lok Sabha on December 11, 2019 by the then Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Ravi Shankar Prasad, seeks to provide for protection of personal data of individuals and establishes a Data Protection Authority

  • Parliamentary panel on Data Protection Bill to seek extension for report submission Nov 30, 2021 09:31 PM IST

    Parliamentary panel on Data Protection Bill to seek extension for report submission

    PP Chaudhary, the chairman of the panel, will move the motion in Lok Sabha on December 1 seeking an extension till the last week of the ongoing Winter Session of Parliament.

  • Primacy for State nullifies real data protection for individual in draft Bill Nov 26, 2021 01:09 PM IST

    Primacy for State nullifies real data protection for individual in draft Bill

    The Joint Parliamentary Committee’s report on data protection brings no substantive change from the 2019 version of the proposed legislation

  • Data protection bill is Orwellian, loaded in favour of the government: Justice BN Srikrishna Nov 26, 2021 07:47 AM IST

    Data protection bill is Orwellian, loaded in favour of the government: Justice BN Srikrishna

    Moneycontrol had a discussion with Justice BN Srikrishna, who spearheaded the committee that came up with the first draft of the personal data protection bill in July 2018.