Moneycontrol
you are here: HomeNewsIndia
Last Updated : Jun 06, 2020 08:47 PM IST | Source: Moneycontrol.com

Coronavirus state-wise tally June 6: Maharashtra tally crosses 80,229, India 6th worst hit nation globally

Maharashtra continues to be the worst-affected state, followed by Tamil Nadu (27,256), Delhi (26,334) and Gujarat (19,094)

File image
File image

India's tally of confirmed COVID-19 cases has reached 236,657, including 6,642 deaths, as per the Union Health Ministry's latest update.

Of these, 115,942 are active cases while 114,072 have been cured or discharged.

The data was updated at 8 am on June 6 on the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare's (MoH&FW) website.

Close

Follow our LIVE Updates on the coronavirus pandemic here

With 80,229 COVID-19 cases, Maharashtra continues to be the worst-affected state, followed by Tamil Nadu (27,256), Delhi (26,334) and Gujarat (19,094).

India now sixth worst-hit nation by COVID-19 and has surpasses Italy with an infection tally of 236,657. The country also registered a record single-day spike of 9,887 cases. Around 48.20 percent patients have recovered so far, a senior health ministry official said.

Data for June 6 (Source: MoH&FW) Data for June 6 (Source: MoH&FW)
S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**Total Confirmed cases*
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands033033
2Andhra Pradesh16542576734303
3Arunachal Pradesh441045
4Assam165149842153
5Bihar23422225294596
6Chandigarh772225304
7Chhattisgarh6332442879
8Dadar Nagar Haveli131014
9Delhi153111031570826334
10Goa131650196
11Gujarat490113003119019094
12Haryana14392134243597
13Himachal Pradesh1991895393
14Jammu and Kashmir22021086363324
15Jharkhand4644107881
16Karnataka30901688574835
17Kerala973712141699
18Ladakh4848197
19Madhya Pradesh273458783848996
20Maharashtra4222435156284980229
21Manipur91410132
22Meghalaya1913133
23Mizoram211022
24Nagaland940094
25Odisha996160482608
26Puducherry6336099
27Punjab3442069482461
28Rajasthan2507735921810084
29Sikkim3003
30Tamil Nadu127001576223228694
31Telengana155016271133290
32Tripura5191730692
33Uttarakhand860344111215
34Uttar Pradesh382856482579733
35West Bengal402529123667303
Cases being reassigned to states81928192
Total#1159421140736642236657
*(Including foreign Nationals)
**( more than 70% cases due to comorbidities )
#States wise distribution is subject to further verification and reconciliation
#Our figures are being reconciled with ICMR

There have been over 67.31 lakh confirmed cases of COVID-19 globally. At least 3.94 lakh people have died so far, as per data from the Johns Hopkins Coronavirus Resource Centre. The US, Brazil, Russia, United Kingdom and Spain are the top five most-affected countries.

Follow our full COVID-19 coverage here
First Published on Jun 6, 2020 11:34 am
Sections