Moneycontrol

Budget 2021

Associate Partners:

  • SMC
  • Samsung
  • Volvo

Moneycontrol

Budget 2021

Associate Partners:

  • SMCSamsungVolvo
Webinar :Join an expert panel for a webinar on Smart investments for a secure retirement January 28, 2021. Register now!

Tata Motors Consolidated December 2019 Net Sales at Rs 71,676.07 crore, down 6.92% Y-o-Y

January 31, 2020 / 11:31 AM IST
 
 
live
  • bselive
  • nselive
Volume
Todays L/H
More

Reported Consolidated quarterly numbers for Tata Motors are:

Net Sales at Rs 71,676.07 crore in December 2019 down 6.92% from Rs. 77,000.89 crore in December 2018.

Quarterly Net Profit at Rs. 1,738.30 crore in December 2019 up 106.44% from Rs. 26,992.54 crore in December 2018.

EBITDA stands at Rs. 8,293.85 crore in December 2019 up 22.09% from Rs. 6,793.36 crore in December 2018.

Tata Motors EPS has increased to Rs. 5.02 in December 2019 from Rs. 79.49 in December 2018.

Close

Tata Motors shares closed at 186.20 on January 30, 2020 (NSE) and has given 39.53% returns over the last 6 months and 6.64% over the last 12 months.

Tata Motors
Consolidated Quarterly Resultsin Rs. Cr.
Dec'19Sep'19Dec'18
Net Sales/Income from operations71,051.4264,763.3976,264.69
Other Operating Income624.65668.56736.20
Total Income From Operations71,676.0765,431.9577,000.89
EXPENDITURE
Consumption of Raw Materials38,694.8536,054.2246,531.72
Purchase of Traded Goods3,143.693,049.314,806.08
Increase/Decrease in Stocks4,700.871,023.99-1,148.35
Power & Fuel------
Employees Cost7,737.297,283.018,508.95
Depreciation5,199.285,299.576,439.25
Excise Duty------
Admin. And Selling Expenses------
R & D Expenses------
Provisions And Contingencies------
Exp. Capitalised-4,443.91-4,377.97-4,954.87
Other Expenses14,449.5615,354.8817,045.82
P/L Before Other Inc., Int., Excpt. Items & Tax2,194.441,744.94-227.71
Other Income900.13672.56581.82
P/L Before Int., Excpt. Items & Tax3,094.572,417.50354.11
Interest1,743.591,835.361,568.48
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax1,350.98582.14-1,214.37
Exceptional Items-1.0639.09-28,014.03
P/L Before Tax1,349.92621.23-29,228.40
Tax-604.59445.47-2,405.18
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities1,954.51175.76-26,823.22
Prior Year Adjustments------
Extra Ordinary Items------
Net Profit/(Loss) For the Period1,954.51175.76-26,823.22
Minority Interest-17.58-28.86-31.74
Share Of P/L Of Associates-198.63-363.46-137.58
Net P/L After M.I & Associates1,738.30-216.56-26,992.54
Equity Share Capital719.54679.22679.22
Reserves Excluding Revaluation Reserves------
Equity Dividend Rate (%)------
EPS Before Extra Ordinary
Basic EPS5.02-0.64-79.49
Diluted EPS5.00-0.64-79.49
EPS After Extra Ordinary
Basic EPS5.02-0.64-79.49
Diluted EPS5.00-0.64-79.49
Public Share Holding
No Of Shares (Crores)------
Share Holding (%)------
Promoters and Promoter Group Shareholding
a) Pledged/Encumbered
- Number of shares (Crores)------
- Per. of shares (as a % of the total sh. of prom. and promoter group)------
- Per. of shares (as a % of the total Share Cap. of the company)------
b) Non-encumbered
- Number of shares (Crores)------
- Per. of shares (as a % of the total sh. of prom. and promoter group)------
- Per. of shares (as a % of the total Share Cap. of the company)------
Source : Dion Global Solutions Limited

first published: Jan 31, 2020 10:50 am

stay updated

Get Daily News on your Browser
Sections