Moneycontrol PRO

Century Consolidated December 2021 Net Sales at Rs 1,064.75 crore, up 38.32% Y-o-Y

January 24, 2022 / 09:16 AM IST
 
 
live
  • bselive
  • nselive
Volume
Todays L/H
More

Reported Consolidated quarterly numbers for Century Textiles and Industries are:

Net Sales at Rs 1,064.75 crore in December 2021 up 38.32% from Rs. 769.77 crore in December 2020.

Quarterly Net Profit at Rs. 14.15 crore in December 2021 down 55.93% from Rs. 32.11 crore in December 2020.

EBITDA stands at Rs. 104.92 crore in December 2021 down 3.3% from Rs. 108.50 crore in December 2020.

Century EPS has decreased to Rs. 1.27 in December 2021 from Rs. 2.87 in December 2020.

Close

Century shares closed at 950.15 on January 21, 2022 (BSE) and has given 35.64% returns over the last 6 months and 131.66% over the last 12 months.

Century Textiles and Industries
Consolidated Quarterly Resultsin Rs. Cr.
Dec'21Sep'21Dec'20
Net Sales/Income from operations1,064.751,013.50757.52
Other Operating Income----12.25
Total Income From Operations1,064.751,013.50769.77
EXPENDITURE
Consumption of Raw Materials608.26522.88386.48
Purchase of Traded Goods41.9870.1045.21
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-27.355.887.94
Power & Fuel----97.68
Employees Cost85.0184.6875.69
Depreciation58.9358.0658.17
Excise Duty------
Admin. And Selling Expenses------
R & D Expenses------
Provisions And Contingencies------
Exp. Capitalised------
Other Expenses256.66218.1181.73
P/L Before Other Inc., Int., Excpt. Items & Tax41.2653.7916.87
Other Income4.7320.7733.46
P/L Before Int., Excpt. Items & Tax45.9974.5650.33
Interest12.3712.3516.21
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax33.6262.2134.12
Exceptional Items------
P/L Before Tax33.6262.2134.12
Tax21.5129.87-2.41
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities12.1132.3436.53
Prior Year Adjustments------
Extra Ordinary Items--11.78-5.12
Net Profit/(Loss) For the Period12.1144.1231.41
Minority Interest1.990.810.70
Share Of P/L Of Associates0.05-0.22--
Net P/L After M.I & Associates14.1544.7132.11
Equity Share Capital111.69111.69111.69
Reserves Excluding Revaluation Reserves------
Equity Dividend Rate (%)------
EPS Before Extra Ordinary
Basic EPS1.274.002.87
Diluted EPS1.274.002.87
EPS After Extra Ordinary
Basic EPS1.274.002.87
Diluted EPS1.274.002.87
Public Share Holding
No Of Shares (Crores)------
Share Holding (%)------
Promoters and Promoter Group Shareholding
a) Pledged/Encumbered
- Number of shares (Crores)------
- Per. of shares (as a % of the total sh. of prom. and promoter group)------
- Per. of shares (as a % of the total Share Cap. of the company)------
b) Non-encumbered
- Number of shares (Crores)------
- Per. of shares (as a % of the total sh. of prom. and promoter group)------
- Per. of shares (as a % of the total Share Cap. of the company)------
Source : Dion Global Solutions Limited

Sections
ISO 27001 - BSI Assurance Mark