Moneycontrol

Budget 2023Budget 2023
Register Now : Nifty Banker 3.0 | India's First Retail Index Traders Online Conference.
Budget 2023
Budget 2023

Cryptocurrency Prices Today: Bitcoin, Ethereum dip marginally as Tether, Cardano inch upwards

Cardano was up 2.27 percent to Rs 69.29 and Avalanche fell 5.26 percent to Rs 5,880.01. Polkadotrose 0.22 percent to Rs 1,388.16 and Litecoin was down 0.91 percent to Rs 8,195.06 in the last 24 hours. Tether was up 0.61 percent to Rs 79.16.

February 28, 2022 / 08:28 AM IST
Bitcoin (Representative image)

Bitcoin (Representative image)

The global cryptocurrency market capitalisation fell 1.35 percent over the last 24 hours to $1.72 trillion, while trading volumes jumped 19.71 percent to $81.67 billion during the same period.

Over the last 24 hours, the total volume in the decentralised finance (DeFi) space stood at $12.59 billion, constituting around 15.42 percent of the 24-hour cryptocurrency trading volume. The total volume in stablecoins stood at $66.78 billion, around 81.77 percent of the 24-hour cryptocurrency trading volume.

Bitcoin's market dominance rose 0.00 percent to 41.87 percent and the currency was trading at $37,950.46 on the morning of February 28.

In rupee terms, Bitcoin fell 0.44 percent to trade at Rs 30,15,386 while Ethereum fell 1.46 percent to Rs 2,09,457.1.

CryptocurrencyPrice (in Rs)24-hour change (in percent)
Bitcoin30,15,386-0.44
Ethereum2,09,457.1-1.46
Cardano69.29+2.27
Tether79.16+0.61
Solana6,958.1+1.15
Avalanche5,880.01-5.26
Litecoin8,195.06-0.91
XRP57.20-0.06
Axie3,814.7+0.21