Moneycontrol
SENSEX NIFTY

Taxable Income

Is payment received from a PF eligible for exemption?

Any payment received from a Provident Fund, (i.e. to which the Provident Fund Act, 1925 applies) is exempt. Any payment from any other provident fund notified by the Central Govt. is also exempt. The Public Provident Fund (PPF) established under the PPF Scheme, 1968 has been notified for this purpose. Besides the above, the accumulated balance due and becoming payable to an employee participating in a Recognised Provident Fund is also exempt to the extent provided in Rule 8 of Part A of the Fourth Schedule of the Income Tax Act.

Source: Income Tax Department

Income from House Property

Business

Capital Gains

Income from Other Sources

Wealth Tax

TDS

PAN

General

Taxable Income

Return of income

Assessment

Due dates for filing tax returns

Deductions

NRIs

Sections
Follow us on
Available On