SENSEX NIFTY

Income from House Property

What is maximum interest deductible on borrowed capital?

The maximum amount of interest permissible in cases of self-occupied property is Rs.1,50,000 (in respect of funds borrowed on or after 01.04.1999). Interest upto Rs.1,50,000 is deductible if the following conditions are satisfied:

- Capital is borrowed on or after April 1, 1999 for acquiring or constructing a property;

- The acquisition/construction should be completed within 3 years from the end of the financial year in which capital was borrowed; and

- The person extending the loan certifies that such interest is payable in respect of the amount advanced for acquisition or construction of the house or as refinance of the principal amount outstanding under an earlier loan taken for such acquisition or construction"

In the above context the following further aspects have to be kept in view:

1. If capital is borrowed for any other purpose (e.g. if capital is borrowed for reconstruction, repairs or renewals of a house property), then the maximum deduction on account of interest is Rs.30,000 (and not Rs.1,50,000).

2. There is no stipulation regarding the date of commencement of construction. Consequently, the construction of the residential unit could have commenced before April 1,1999 but, as long as its construction/ acquisition is completed within 3 years, the higher deduction of Rs.1,50,000 would be available. Also, there is no stipulation regarding the construction/acquisition of the residential unit being entirely financed by the loan taken on or after April 1, 1999. It may be so in part. However, the higher deduction upto Rs.1,50,000 can be taken for the loan which has been taken and utilized for construction/acquisition after April 1, 1999. The loan taken prior to April 1, 1999 will carry deduction of interest upto Rs. 30,000 only (CBDTs circular No. 779, dated September 14, 1999). "

Rs 1,50,000 maximum deduction will not be available in the following situations:

"i. if capital is borrowed before April 1, 1999 for purchase, construction, reconstruction, repairs or renewals of a house property;

ii. if capital is borrowed on or after April 1, 1999 for reconstruction, repairs or renewals of a house property; and

iii. if capital is borrowed on or after April 1, 1999 but construction is not completed within 3 years from the end of the year in which capital was borrowed. In the above situations only deduction upto Rs 30,000 can be claimed.

Source: Income Tax Department

Salaries

Business

Capital Gains

Income from Other Sources

Wealth Tax

TDS

PAN

General

Taxable Income

Return of income

Assessment

Due dates for filing tax returns

Deductions

NRIs

Explore Moneycontrol

Copyright © e-Eighteen.com Ltd. All rights reserved. Reproduction of news articles, photos, videos or any other content in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of moneycontrol.com is prohibited.