Moneycontrol
SENSEX NIFTY

Taxable Income

I have sold a property and made profit. If the sale amount is reinvested in purchase of a site, is my profit exempt from tax?

No. For getting exemption the nature of property sold is relevant. If you have sold a residential property, the gain received on sale should be reinvested in another residential property [which may include land and building] to qualify for exemption [section 54]. Even if you have sold a property other than a residential property, you will qualify for exemption only if the net consideration is reinvested in a residential property which may include land and building [section 54F].

Salaries

Income from House Property

Business

Income from Other Sources

Wealth Tax

TDS

PAN

General

Taxable Income

Return of income

Assessment

Due dates for filing tax returns

Deductions

NRIs

Sections
Follow us on
Available On