Moneycontrol
Mar 14, 2012 03:11 PM IST | Source: IBNLive.com

Railway Budget: List of new trains announced

In this budget, 74 new express trains, 21 new passenger services, 9 DEMU and 8 MEMU services will be introduced.

Railway Budget: List of new trains announced

Here is the list of new express trains, passenger trains, MEMU, DEMU, extension of run and increase in frequency of trains announced in Railway Budget 2012-13.



1. Kamakhya-Lokmanya Tilak (T) AC Express (Weekly) via Katihar, Mughalsarai, Itarsi



2. Secunderabad-Shalimar AC Express (Weekly) via Vijayawada



3. Bandra (T)- Bhuj AC Express (Tri-Weekly)



4. Delhi Sarai Rohilla-Udhampur AC Express (Tri-Weekly) via Ambala, Jalandhar



5. Coimbatore-Bikaner AC Express (Weekly) via Roha, Vasai Road, Ahmedabad, Jodhpur



6. Kakinada-Secunderabad AC Express (Tri-weekly)



7. Yesvantpur-Kochuveli AC Express (Weekly)



8. Chennai-Bangalore AC Double-decker Express (Daily)



9. Habibganj-Indore AC Double-decker Express (Daily)



10. Howrah-New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Express (6 days a week) via Malda Town



11. Kamakhya-Tezpur Intercity Express (Daily)



12. Tiruchchirappalli-Tirunelveli Intercity Express (Daily) via Madurai, Virudunagar



13. Jabalpur-Singrauli Intercity Express (Daily) via New Katni Junction



14. Bidar-Secunderabad Intercity Express (6 days a week)



15. Kanpur-Allahabad Intercity Express (Daily)



16. Chhapra-Manduadih Intercity Express (Daily) via Phephna, Rasra, Mau, Aunrihar



17. Ranchi-Dumka Intercity Express (Daily) via Deoghar



18. Barbil-Chakradharpur Intercity Express (Daily) via Dongoaposi, Jhinkpani



19. Secunderabad-Belampalli Intercity Express (Daily) via Kazipet



20. New Jalpaiguri-New Cooch Behar Intercity Express (5 days a week)



21. Ahmedabad-Ajmer Intercity Express (Daily)



22. Dadar (T) – Tirunelveli Express (Weekly) via Roha, Coimbatore, Erode



23. Visakhapatnam-Chennai Express (Weekly)



24. Visakhapatnam-Sai Nagar Shirdi Express (Weekly) via Vijayawada, Manmad



25. Indore-Yesvantpur Express (Weekly) via Itarsi, Narkher, Amravati, Akola, Kacheguda



26. Ajmer-Haridwar Express (Tri-Weekly) via Delhi



27. Amravati-Pune Express (Bi-weekly) via Akola, Purna and Latur



28. Kacheguda-Madurai Express (Weekly) via Dharmavaram, Pakala, Jolarpettai



29. Bikaner-Puri Express (Weekly) via Jaipur, Kota, Katni Murwara, Jharsuguda, Sambalpur



30. Secunderabad-Darbhanga Express (Bi-weekly) via Ballarshah, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Ranchi, Jhajha



31. Bilaspur-Patna Express (Weekly) via Asansol, Jhajha



32. Howrah-Raxual Express (Bi-weekly) via Asansol, Jhajha, Barauni



33. Bhubaneswar-Bhawanipatna Link Express (Daily) via Vizianagaram



34. Puri-Yesvantpur Garib Rath Express (Weekly) via Visakhapatnam, Guntur



35. Sai Nagar Shirdi-Pandharpur Express (Tri-weekly) via Kurduwadi



36. Bhubaneswar-Tirupati Express (Weekly) via Visakhapatnam, Gudur



37. Visakhapatnam-Lokmanya Tilak (T) Express (Weekly) via Titlagarh, Raipur



38. Howrah-Lalkuan Express (Weekly) via Mughalsarai, Varanasi, Lucknow



39. Kolkata-Jaynagar Express (Weekly) via Asansol, Jhajha, Barauni



40. Dibrugarh-Kolkata Express (Weekly)



41. Firozpur-Sriganganagar Express (Daily) via Fazilka, Abohar



42. Jaipur-Secunderabad Express (Weekly) via Nagda, Bhopal, Narkher, Amravati, Akola



43. Okha-Jaipur Express (Weekly) via Palanpur, Ajmer



44. Adilabad-Hazur Sahib Nanded Express (Daily) via Mudkhed



45. Shalimar-Chennai Express (Weekly)



46. Mysore-Sai Nagar Shirdi Express (Weekly) via Bangalore, Dharmavaram, Bellary



47. Valsad-Jodhpur Express (Weekly) via Palanpur, Marwar



48. Porbander-Secunderabad Express (Weekly) via Viramgam, Vasai Road



49. Bandra (T) – Delhi Sarai Rohilla Express (Weekly) via Palanpur, Phulera



50. Hapa-Madgaon Express (Weekly) via Vasai Road, Roha



51. Bikaner-Bandra(T) Express (Weekly) via Jodhpur, Marwar, Ahmedabad



52. Ahmedabad-Gorakhpur Express (Weekly) via Palanpur, Jaipur, Mathura, Farrukhabad, Kanpur



53. Durg-Jagdalpur Express (Tri-Weekly) via Titlagarh



54. Mannargudi-Tirupati Express (Tri-Weekly) via Thiruvarur, Villupuram, Katpadi



55. Gandhidham-Bandra (T) Express (Weekly) via Morbi



56. Kota-Hanumangarh Express (Daily) via Jaipur, Degana, Bikaner



57. Jhansi-Mumbai Express (Weekly) via Gwalior, Maksi, Nagda



58. Secunderabad-Nagpur Express (Triweekly) via Kazipet



59. Kanpur-Amritsar Express (Weekly) via Farrukhabad, Bareilly



60. Chappra-Lucknow Express (Tri-Weekly) via Masrakh, Thawe, Padrauna



61. Karimnagar-Tirupati Express (Weekly) via Pedapalli



62. Anandvihar-Haldia Express (Weekly) via Mughalsarai, Gomoh, Purulia



63. Barrackpore-Azamgarh Express (Weekly) via Jhajha, Ballia, Mau



64. Indore-Rewa Express (Tri-weekly) via Bina



65. Running of independent train between Jabalpur-Hazrat Nizamuddin by delinking from 12405/12406 Bhusawal-Hazrat Nizamuddin and 12409/12410 Raigarh-Nizamuddin Gondwana Express



66. Darbhanga-Ajmer Express (Weekly) via Raxaul, Sitapur, Bareilly, Kasganj, Mathura



67. Solapur-Yesvantpur Express (Tri-weekly) via Gulbarga



68. Chennai-Puri Express (Weekly)



69. Hyderabad-Ajmer Express (Weekly) via Manmad, Itarsi, Ratlam



70. Asansol-Chennai Express (Weekly) via Purulia, Sambalpur, Vizianagaram



71. Shalimar-Bhuj Express (Weekly) via Bilaspur, Katni, Bhopal



72. Amritsar-Hazur Sahib Nanded Express (Weekly)



73. Santragachi-Ajmer Express (Weekly) via Kharagpur, Chandil, Barkakana, Katni, Kota



74. Malda Town-Surat Express (Weekly) via Rampur Hat, Asansol, Nagpur



75. Dwarka-Somnath Express (Daily)



Passenger Trains



1. Koderma-Nawadih Passenger (6 Days)



2. Sriganganagar-Suratgarh Passenger (Daily)



3. Yerraguntla-Nosam/Nanganapalli Passenger (Daily)



4. Villupuram-Katpadi Passenger (Daily)



5. Gunupur-Palasa (via Parlakhemundi) Passenger (Daily)



6. Ajmer-Pushkar Passenger (5 Days)



7. Kota-Jhalawar City Passenger (Daily)



8. Bareilly-Kasganj Passenger (Daily)



9. Anandnagar-Barahani Passenger (Daily)



10. Rangiya-Tezpur Passenger (Daily)



11. Mysore-Shravan belgola (Daily)



12. Jodhpur-Bilara Passenger (Daily)



13. Villupuram-Mayiladuthurai Passenger (Daily)



14. Rohtak-Panipat Passenger (Daily)



15. Miraj-Kurudwadi Passenger (Daily)



16. Phulera-Rewari Passenger (Daily)



17. Mysore-Chamarajanagar Passenger (Daily)



18. Gorakhpur-Siwan Passenger (Daily)



19. Running of independent Passenger trains between Rewa-Bilaspur and Rewa-Chirmiri by delinking from 51751/51752 Rewa-Bilaspur Passenger and 51753/51754 Rewa-Chirmir Passenger



20. Mysore-Birur Passenger via Arsikere (Daily)



21. Jhansi-Tikamgarh Passenger via Lalitpur



MEMU



1. Dahod-Anand



2. Anand-Gandhinagar



3. Bina-Bhopal MEMU service in lieu of conventional services



4. Palakkad-Coimbatore-Erode



5. Ernakulam-Thrisur



6. Adra-Asansol



7. Adra-Bishnupur via Bankura



8. Sealdah-Lalgola



DEMU



1. Baripada-Bangriposi(Daily)



2. Masagram-Matnashibpur (Daily)



3. Mannargudi-Trichy-Manamadurai (Daily)



4. Hoshiarpur-Firozpur (Daily)



5. Siliguri-Changrabandha (Daily)



6. Pratapnagar-Chota Udepur (Daily)


7. New Jalpaiguri-Bamanhat DEMU service in lieu of conventional services

Sections
Follow us on
Available On