Election 2014
YOU ARE HERE > Moneycontrol > Currency > Glossary

Currency

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Who is eligible to trade in Currency Derivatives?

All Resident Indians as defined in section 2(v) of the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA, Act 42 of 1999) are eligible to trade in the Currency Derivatives segment. For participation by regulated entities, concurrence from respective regulators should be obtained. Currently, trading facility in Currency Futures at I-Sec will be offered to all Resident Individuals / HUFs / eligible Corporates fulfilling the FEMA criteria.

FAQs:
Explore Moneycontrol

Copyright © e-Eighteen.com Ltd. All rights reserved. Reproduction of news articles, photos, videos or any other content in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of moneycontrol.com is prohibited.